No Celery Please – NYC Edition!


Something We All Have In Common

Posted in Uncategorized by noceleryplease on August 21, 2009
Tags: ,

I don’t know if it’s some kind of mental problem, or just because I am a morbid-ass-bitch, but I think about death a lot.

If I haven’t heard from someone in a while?  I assume they are dead.  If the phone rings after 8 pm?  Yeah – gotta be a call about someone dying horribly.  SB takes more than 2.5 hours to do his weekly lunch at his favorite bar?  Oh… yeah… he’s TOTALLY lying in a mangled heap of Miata on the side of the road.

The slightest thing out of the ordinary…  I jump straight to “Oh My God – They’re DEAD!”

Oddly enough, though, given my creepifying constant death-conclusion-jumping…  Death is one of those things that I am not particularly afraid of.

Oh, sure… yes, I fear dying horribly, or painfully, or in a slow, debilitating way…  but the actual “death” part itself, well, sounds fairly peaceful and so much akin to my very favorite activity – sleep – that, well, I’m just OK with it.  Also, I think maybe it’s something to do with the fact of my not-giant ego, that the idea of me no longer existing doesn’t seem like the worst thing on the planet.

Of course, if the big-three monotheists are correct, then I am going straight to hell to burn for eternity for not believing in them.  But, since I am mostly athiest, kinda agnostic, and, at BEST, a Deist – well, I just can’t get too fussed about it.

OK – so that kind of went off on a tangent, when what I meant to talk about in this post was the fact that, hey – everyone here on the planet earth – we all go out the same way.  Everybody dies.

(You think THAT would make a good children’s book?  Like “Everybody Poops”?)

It’s the common denominator.  Some things might push it off for a while, but nothing is going to stop it.

On that cheery note…

This was supposed to be a post about people all the time interfering in other people’s lives “for their own good” or “for their health”  – but I went and got all tangent-y and just rambled on about death instead. I’ll get to my original thought in a later post then.

Happy Friday!

Advertisements

4 Responses to 'Something We All Have In Common'

Subscribe to comments with RSS or TrackBack to 'Something We All Have In Common'.

  1. Deborah said,

    Many conversations in recent weeks with mom & others on this very topic. Not death so much as the after. Funerals, burials vs. cremations, names being left off the obit/programs…and then some.

    Yep, we’re all gonna.

  2. eb said,

    WNYC Radiolab had a podcast about death recently.
    http://blogs.wnyc.org/radiolab/2009/07/27/after-life/

  3. Ron said,

    Doesn’t everyone think of death and the sweet release from a life that is not what I dreamed it to be?

  4. Chickie said,

    I do this too. If Sweety doesn’t answer his phone at work after a bit I start thinking that he’s been smashed by a giant box. And then I plan his funeral in my head.

    I told him about this and he’s better about letting me know that he’s alive when running late.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s